Updated Oct 18, 2026· 17 min read

Key takeaways

  • Auto-Turn steering eases repeated end-of-driveway pivots around parked cars.
  • The 21-inch intake handles taller accumulation than several 20-inch alternatives.
  • Cast-iron gearcase and 14-inch steel auger suit demanding seasonal work.

A two stage snow blower becomes a sensible purchase when shoveling a plow berm or clearing a long driveway repeatedly is more work than a single-stage machine can comfortably manage. But the 24-inch machines on sale are not interchangeable: steering systems, engine sizes, intake heights, power sources, and chute controls make a meaningful difference when snow becomes dense. We compared six specific machines sold or listed in the United States, including a battery-powered alternative. Our selections favor actual operating differences over manufacturer claims about clearing an entire driveway in a single pass.

Quick Verdict: For most homeowners who expect repeated heavy snowfall, the Ariens Deluxe 24 model 921069 is our Best Overall pick. Its 252cc gas engine, 24-inch clearing width, 21-inch intake and Auto-Turn steering form a practical combination without moving up to a much wider housing. Buy the Troy-Bilt Storm 2420 if upfront cost matters most, or the EGO SNT2405 if avoiding gasoline is the overriding requirement. These are editorial comparisons based on published specifications and product documentation as of October 2026, not detailed research by our team.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

By DIY Ideas 4 Home Editorial Team

6 Best Two Stage Snow Blowers Reviewed

We selected current named configurations rather than treating an entire model family as one machine. Published manufacturer product pages and operator documentation establish clearing widths, intake openings, drive systems and surface adjustments; where a brand does not provide an official online price, the table states that limitation. Published US asking prices for the five gasoline models in this comparison range from $1,119 to $1,499 as of October 2026. Retail inventory and delivery fees depend on location, so the listed prices are reference points rather than guaranteed checkout totals.

two stage snow blower
6 Best Two Stage Snow Blowers Reviewed
Product Best For Key Spec Listed Price (as of October 2026) Watch Out For
Ariens Deluxe 24 921069 Best Overall 252cc gas; 24 in width; 21 in intake $1,499 at Lowe’s 231 lb machine; considerable storage room
Troy-Bilt Storm 2420 31CS6KN2B66 Best Budget 208cc gas; 24 in width; 20 in intake $1,119 at Troy-Bilt Manual chute crank; local stock varies
Cub Cadet 2X 26 IntelliPOWER 31AM5HVSB10 Best For Steering on Wide Drives 243cc gas; 26 in width; 21 in intake $1,449 at Cub Cadet More width to maneuver near tight gates
Toro Power Max 824 OE 37798 Best For Chute Adjustment 252cc gas; 24 in width; 20 in intake $1,399 at Toro Dealer purchase may be necessary
Husqvarna ST 224 970528602 Best For Tall Intake Opening 24 in width; 23 in intake; 6F/1R $1,199 MSRP at Husqvarna 206 lb; only one reverse step listed
EGO POWER+ SNT2405 Best For Cordless Operation 24 in width; 20 in intake; 2 x 7.5Ah No official list price Battery charging and runtime planning

Ariens Deluxe 24 921069: Best Overall

Best For: Owners who routinely remove compacted driveway snow and want responsive steering without a 28-inch housing.

The Deluxe 24 earns the top spot because its Auto-Turn system helps a relatively substantial machine pivot at the end of a pass, while its 21-inch intake offers useful room for piled snow. That balance matters on a driveway with parked vehicles, a garage apron and a plow-created ridge. Compared with the narrow but simpler Troy-Bilt, the Ariens provides a stronger steering proposition; compared with the wider Cub Cadet, it can fit a tighter path. Buyers with only occasional light snow may not use enough of its capability to justify the price.

Lowe’s product listing for Ariens model 921069 identifies a 252cc Ariens AX engine, a 24-inch clearing width, a 21-inch intake and six forward plus two reverse drive selections. Lowe’s listed this exact 921069 configuration at $1,499 in October 2026. Its Auto-Turn steering, cast-iron gearcase and 14-inch auger help explain the machine’s appeal, but the published maximum throwing distance is a claim under favorable conditions, not a standardized measured outcome for every storm. It is also important not to substitute engine and weight data from discontinued Deluxe 24 model 921045.

At a listed 231 pounds, with a 58.6-inch depth and 26.4-inch overall width, this is not a machine to lift over steps or stash sideways between crowded garage shelves. Consider where the housing will sit when snow melts off it, and whether the garage door can open with the handles in operating position. The 0.66-gallon fuel tank, engine oil service and potentially wearing scraper and skid parts add ownership tasks that battery models eliminate. Ariens maintenance guidance stresses checking skid shoes and sacrificial snow-removal parts as they wear.

Pros:

  • Auto-Turn steering eases repeated end-of-driveway pivots around parked cars.
  • The 21-inch intake handles taller accumulation than several 20-inch alternatives.
  • Cast-iron gearcase and 14-inch steel auger suit demanding seasonal work.

Cons:

  • Its 231-pound listed weight rules out casual lifting into storage.
  • The $1,499 reference price is substantially above the Troy-Bilt’s.

Who Should Buy It: Choose the Deluxe 24 for recurring deep-snow work; switch to EGO SNT2405 when gasoline storage is unacceptable.

Troy-Bilt Storm 2420: Best Budget

Best For: Homeowners entering the gas two-stage category who value essential clearing performance more than premium control features.

A lower purchase price does not mean this Troy-Bilt is a light-duty single-stage substitute. It still divides work between serrated augers that gather snow and an impeller that sends it through the chute. That makes it a credible step up for a homeowner whose snow shovel cannot cope with street-plow piles, provided the driveway is relatively straightforward. The trade-off is in operator convenience: the center-mounted crank needs more deliberate adjustment than Toro’s Quick Stick, and its steering experience is less sophisticated than Ariens Auto-Turn or Cub Cadet’s trigger-assisted system.

Troy-Bilt’s product page for Storm 2420 model 31CS6KN2B66 lists $1,119 in October 2026, a 208cc four-cycle gas engine, a 24-inch clearing width, a 20-inch intake and six forward with two reverse speeds. It also specifies a 200-degree chute rotation that takes approximately 2.5 crank turns. The manufacturer says its 12-inch serrated steel augers can break apart compacted snow and lists a throwing distance of up to 40 feet, with actual distance varying considerably by moisture and discharge direction. The asking price supports a Best Budget designation against the other currently priced choices here.

Its 24-inch clearing width suits normal residential doors and tracks, although the entire housing and handles need more clearance than the bare working width implies. Owners should verify the exact 31CS6KN2B66 configuration when shopping because Troy-Bilt has also sold older Storm 2420 identifiers. Seasonal stock on the brand’s website has varied, and a displayed product price does not ensure immediate delivery to every ZIP code. Like other gas machines, it needs proper fuel storage, annual maintenance and periodic inspection of shear hardware and scraper wear.

Pros:

  • The $1,119 manufacturer listing anchors the lowest priced gas pick here.
  • Twenty-inch intake and self-propelled drive cover ordinary residential storm cleanup.
  • Six forward and two reverse settings help adapt to changing snow resistance.

Cons:

  • Hand-cranked chute control takes attention during frequently changing wind.
  • Published inventory status has been inconsistent across Troy-Bilt listing pages.

Who Should Buy It: Buy the Storm 2420 for a clear, moderate driveway; choose Cub Cadet 31AM5HVSB10 for assisted turning.

Cub Cadet 2X 26 IntelliPOWER: Best For Steering on Wide Drives

Best For: Drivers with broad paved areas who need help turning a 26-inch housing near parked vehicles and corners.

Cub Cadet combines a wider collection path with trigger-controlled steering, a useful pairing for an operator who wants to take fewer passes but cannot simply drive in straight lines. The two extra inches of width over Ariens Deluxe 24 may seem small, but they also mean a wider approach around narrow walkway corners. The reason to buy this model is not a claim that its engine will always outperform every competing 252cc engine. It is the matching of traction, width, hand controls and a high enough intake for typical banked driveway snow.

Cub Cadet’s product page for 2X 26 IntelliPOWER model 31AM5HVSB10 lists a 243cc four-cycle engine, 26-inch clearing width, 21-inch intake, electric starting and trigger-controlled power steering. Its advertised $1,449 price is for this exact configuration as of October 2026. Cub Cadet says IntelliPOWER adjusts engine output to suit load, with performance differences depending on conditions; do not interpret the brand’s promotional percentage language as a cross-brand benchmark. A steel chute, serrated augers and 200-degree rotation are tangible features, and the stated maximum 40-foot throw is conditional.

The 26-inch collection opening must be added to the operator’s real storage and gate-clearance calculations because control handles and machine body can demand extra room. Its product comparison identifies 15 by 5-inch X-TRAC tires, along with a steel housing and reversible skid shoes. This machine is a gas unit with fuel and oil chores, plus mechanical controls that should be adjusted according to the owner’s manual rather than assumed to be maintenance-free. A local dealer delivery or setup fee can change the total considerably above the displayed price.

Pros:

  • Trigger steering is useful when turning a wider housing frequently.
  • Twenty-six-inch working width reduces passes compared with 24-inch choices.
  • Steel chute and 21-inch intake suit deeper driveway accumulation.

Cons:

  • Its extra working width is inconvenient for narrow side gates.
  • Optional local dealer setup can add to the $1,449 listing.

Who Should Buy It: Choose Cub Cadet for open drives with tricky turns; Toro 37798 is easier to justify when chute speed matters more.

Toro Power Max 824 OE 37798: Best For Chute Adjustment

Best For: Operators who constantly redirect discharge to avoid cars, windows, neighbors’ paths and the wind.

This Toro’s advantage is its Quick Stick chute and deflector control rather than unusual intake dimensions. When wet snow changes where it can safely land, an operator may be more frustrated by reaching for crank mechanisms than by the theoretical difference between two engine ratings. Toro also uses an Anti-Clogging System design and an adjustable scraper, making the model attractive for a paved driveway where controlling discharge matters. It is not automatically the most powerful machine here, and its dealer-based sales path could be awkward for someone who wants straightforward home delivery.

Toro’s product page for Power Max 824 OE model 37798 lists $1,399 as of October 2026, along with a 252cc four-cycle engine, a 24-inch clearing width and a 20-inch intake. Its six forward and two reverse drive settings accompany a 200-degree Quick Stick chute control. Toro states that the machine can throw snow up to 45 feet; the same product documentation cautions that discharge distance and capacity vary with conditions. The manual for Toro Power Max 824 OE and 826 OAE provides operation and snow-chute safety guidance specific to this machine family.

Weighing a published 184 pounds with 15 by 4-inch tires, Toro 37798 is much lighter on paper than the 231-pound Ariens, though neither should be lifted by one person. Its 0.58-gallon fuel capacity is a concrete specification, not a guarantee of how many hours one filling will last. Toro’s skid-shoe and scraper options may help accommodate paved or looser surfaces when properly adjusted. The company’s site directs some buyers to dealers rather than offering direct online checkout, so confirm service access and final delivered cost before committing.

Pros:

  • Quick Stick adjusts chute direction and deflector using one control.
  • Its stated 184-pound weight is below the other listed gas machines.
  • Adjustable scraper and skid setup help adapt to surface conditions.

Cons:

  • Dealer availability makes the actual transaction less predictable online.
  • Twenty-inch intake is lower than the Husqvarna’s 23-inch opening.

Who Should Buy It: Buy Toro 37798 for frequently redirected snow; choose Ariens 921069 for Auto-Turn maneuverability instead.

Husqvarna ST 224: Best For Tall Intake Opening

Best For: Owners comparing 24-inch widths who encounter snow banks approaching the height of a tall collection housing.

The reason Husqvarna makes this list is a visibly different dimension: its 23-inch listed intake exceeds every other candidate’s published opening in this roundup. That extra housing height may help when entering loosely packed drifts, but it does not convert the model into a guaranteed machine for every 23-inch accumulation. Snow density, ice, auger traction and operator pacing still determine whether the pass is practical. Husqvarna’s ST 224 also has a built-in LED headlight for low-light work, rather than requiring owners to assume all machines offer the same visibility.

Husqvarna’s product page for ST 224 US SKU 970528602 lists $1,199 MSRP in October 2026, a 24-inch working width, 23-inch intake and 12.9-cubic-inch engine displacement. Its friction-disc transmission provides six forward selections and one reverse selection, which is a meaningful contrast with the two reverse settings published for the Ariens, Toro and Troy-Bilt. The page also lists self-propelled variable-speed drive and a headlight. Use the current US SKU because older Husqvarna ST 224 documents can show different engine and weight figures for earlier model identifiers.

The current product’s published body is 58.5 inches long, 24 inches wide and 40.5 inches high, with a weight of 206 pounds. Those dimensions should be measured against garage wall space; the machine will not fold down to the footprint of a handheld snow shovel. Its engine uses gasoline and therefore needs the same careful outdoor refueling and storage as its peers. Husqvarna lists an operator-ear sound pressure figure of 85 dB(A), which belongs to its published test conditions and should not be used to rank noise against competing models without matching measurements.

Pros:

  • Twenty-three-inch intake is tallest among these six listed machines.
  • Published $1,199 MSRP is below the other featured premium gas choices.
  • LED headlight makes early-evening work more convenient in dim conditions.

Cons:

  • One reverse speed gives less retreat flexibility than several rivals.
  • Published 206-pound weight remains demanding to store or transport.

Who Should Buy It: Choose ST 224 for taller intake clearance; select Troy-Bilt 31CS6KN2B66 for two reverse gears at lower cost.

EGO POWER+ SNT2405: Best For Cordless Operation

Best For: Homeowners who want a true two-stage auger-and-impeller system without winter gasoline handling or combustion exhaust.

EGO offers a different ownership bargain from the five fuel-powered machines. It replaces fuel mixing concerns, engine oil changes and outdoor gasoline storage with battery management. More importantly, its 24-inch clearing path, separate propulsion system and metal snow-handling hardware make it a real two-stage alternative rather than a narrow, auger-propelled single-stage model. That is valuable for a driveway owner who already runs compatible EGO equipment. The catch is that an uninterrupted deep-snow session depends on charged packs, battery temperature and snow load, and the operator does not get the instant refill option that gas provides.

EGO’s product page for the POWER+ SNT2400 family identifies the SNT2405 configuration as a snow blower bundled with two 7.5Ah ARC Lithium batteries and a dual-port charger. It lists a 24-inch clearing width, 20-inch intake, adjustable skid shoes and a claimed discharge distance of up to 50 feet. Its example clearing capacity of an 18-car driveway with 8 inches of snow is a manufacturer scenario, not a guaranteed runtime for packed plow deposits. EGO does not post an official US list price on that product page, while Lowe’s lists the SNT2405 for ZIP-code-specific price and availability; compare the complete kit rather than a bare SNT2400 tool.

Lowe’s product specification page for the SNT2405 lists an approximately 150-pound machine, a 49-inch depth and a 45-inch height. The same listing describes the included charger and both 7.5Ah batteries. Its batteries should be stored and charged according to EGO’s allowed temperature guidance, especially in unheated garages. The higher battery-platform investment is easier to rationalize if packs can be shared with an existing EGO mower or blower; otherwise the gas alternatives may be less costly to acquire. An owner also needs enough indoor space to charge packs without obstructing winter access.

Pros:

  • Two included 7.5Ah packs avoid buying a separate initial battery pair.
  • Twenty-four-inch two-stage design handles more than a lightweight snow shovel.
  • No engine fuel storage or gasoline oil-change schedule is required.

Cons:

  • Cold-weather charging routines matter after long or repeated storms.
  • The manufacturer does not display a fixed US list price online.

Who Should Buy It: Choose SNT2405 for battery-first ownership; buy Toro 37798 for a gas machine with quick chute adjustment.

How to Choose a Two Stage Snow Blower

Before selecting a brand, measure the route from the garage to the sidewalk, not just the open driveway. A wider machine can reduce passes but struggle at the tightest pinch point. On gravel, a two-stage architecture is useful because the intake housing and scraper can often be held off loose stones, but the actual adjustment must follow the individual owner’s manual. Manufacturers’ throw distances and area claims describe their own demonstration conditions, so prioritize the width, intake, drive and maintenance features you can confirm.

Match the Intake and Engine to the Snow You Really Get

Within this selection, published working widths range from 24 to 26 inches and intake openings from 20 to 23 inches. Those specifications determine the nominal path and how high snow can enter the housing, not the amount of wet material the engine or motor can transport without slowing. An Ariens Deluxe 24 with a 21-inch intake can be a practical compromise for a suburban drive that accumulates tall plow berms. The Husqvarna ST 224 offers a 23-inch opening, while the Cub Cadet 2X 26 gains useful extra working width at 26 inches.

Engine displacement alone cannot settle the comparison. Cub Cadet’s 243cc IntelliPOWER arrangement, Ariens’ 252cc unit and Toro’s 252cc design have different intake, drivetrain and control systems; even models with similar engine sizes may perform differently with wet snow. Do not compare a manufacturer-stated number of cars cleared with another brand’s bare engine figure. For a small, frequently shoveled paved area, a simpler single-stage machine might be easier to store and could avoid paying for capacity that stays unused all season.

Choose Steering and Drive for Your Route

A self-propelled machine carries its own mass, but it still needs to turn at the end of each lane and retreat from a dense pile. Ariens uses Auto-Turn steering, Cub Cadet uses trigger-controlled power steering and Toro offers six forward plus two reverse gear settings. Troy-Bilt also supplies six forward and two reverse selections at its lower price. Husqvarna’s listed current ST 224 configuration has one reverse gear, which may change how easy it feels to back away from a garage door or snowbank.

If your driveway is broad and unobstructed, a 26-inch pass may save time compared with a 24-inch route. If the path includes a gate, a sloping apron or multiple parked vehicles, the steering controls and actual overall machine width deserve more attention. Try the handle controls at the dealer if possible, with gloves similar to the ones you will wear in winter. An apparently small difference in chute lever placement can matter over dozens of turns on a windy morning.

Budget for Surface Setup, Fuel or Battery Ownership

The gas models in the table have asking prices from $1,119 to $1,499, but that excludes potential freight, dealer preparation, oil, fuel and maintenance supplies. For paved surfaces, a properly set scraper can approach the ground closely. For gravel, Ariens’ snow-blower adjustment guidance recommends lowering the skid shoes to raise the housing, helping limit the risk of picking up stones. Loose stones can still be thrown, so no setting makes operation risk-free. Replace worn shoes and scraper components with parts appropriate to the exact model.

EGO ownership removes gasoline service but shifts attention to the two included 7.5Ah batteries and charger. Compare kit suffixes carefully: SNT2405 is not the same retail package as the tool-only SNT2400. If you expect several large storms in quick succession, learn the charging requirements before choosing a battery kit and leave room for safe charger placement. For any blower, shut it down completely before clearing a blockage, use the supplied cleanout tool rather than your hands, and observe the manufacturer’s restart instructions. The US Consumer Product Safety Commission repeatedly emphasizes that hand injuries occur when operators reach into seemingly stopped augers or chutes.

Frequently Asked Questions

These practical questions cover winter storage, driveway surfaces and what to check after the initial purchase rather than repeating each model’s feature list.

Can a two-stage snow blower work on a gravel driveway?

Yes, many two-stage units can be set up for gravel by adjusting skid shoes to keep the scraper and auger housing above loose stones. The needed clearance depends on the gravel size, driveway condition and the model’s instructions. A two-stage design is not permission to scrape directly into rocks. Inspect the area first, maintain a safe discharge direction and stop if the intake begins collecting stones. Ariens’ guidance explains why lifting the housing by skid adjustment is important for gravel.

Does electric start mean I never need a pull cord?

No, electric start is a method of cranking a gas engine, not a guarantee that it will start under every condition. Many gasoline machines still include a recoil starter and require correct fuel, oil and choke procedures. Some electric-start systems rely on a wall outlet for the starting operation rather than an onboard rechargeable battery. Confirm the arrangement in the manual for the precise model you purchase, and keep an appropriate outlet accessible if required.

When should I replace shear pins or the scraper blade?

Replace a broken shear pin after shutting down and isolating the machine, following the model’s service instructions. Do not replace it with a standard bolt: a designed shear component protects the drive when the auger jams. Scraper blades and skid shoes need attention as their contact surfaces wear, but the correct inspection schedule depends on use and surface texture. Ariens’ maintenance advice explains that a scraper leaving increasing snow behind can indicate adjustment or replacement is needed.

Is the biggest advertised throwing distance the best way to pick?

No. Toro lists up to 45 feet for the Power Max 824 OE, while EGO advertises up to 50 feet for its 24-inch battery system, but neither number guarantees equal performance with slush, deep drifts or strong headwinds. Throw distance is useful only when the machine can put discharged snow somewhere safe. Housing width, impeller behavior, chute control and local obstructions may determine your real result more than a five-foot difference in promotional maxima.

Final Thoughts

Before placing an order, measure one more thing: the narrowest actual passage between the garage and the area to be cleared, including the space needed to pivot a heavy machine. That single measurement can overturn a preference for a wider model. For most homeowners expecting substantial snow, we still recommend the Ariens Deluxe 24 921069 as the Best Overall two stage snow blower, given its manageable 24-inch cutting path, 21-inch housing and Auto-Turn steering. If avoiding engine maintenance is worth planning around batteries, the EGO SNT2405 is the clearest alternative; if the season rarely brings deep snow, consider whether a smaller machine would be the wiser investment.

D
DIY Ideas 4 Home Editorial Team
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.