Updated Oct 18, 2026· 16 min read

Key takeaways

  • Uses 16-gauge American steel with welded structural members.
  • Lifetime structural warranty applies to the rack, not its optional cover.
  • Four-foot layout fits a defined 48-inch-wide storage space.

Keeping logs off wet soil is only the starting point for a useful outdoor firewood rack. The stronger buying decision is how much stable ground the frame needs, whether its cover sheds rain without closing off airflow, and what your pile will look like after you pull out a week’s worth of logs. A rack for a few evening fires is different from storage for an entire heating season. We compared six specific outdoor storage designs rather than treating all four-foot racks as interchangeable.

Quick Verdict: The Woodhaven 4 ft Steel Firewood Rack is our Best Overall for buyers who want a conventional raised rack built from 16-gauge steel with a lifetime structural warranty. ShelterLogic 90401 costs less and includes an adjustable top cover. These are editorial choices based on published manufacturer specifications and prices as of October 2026, not detailed research.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

By DIY Ideas 4 Home Editorial Team

The Best Outdoor Firewood Racks Reviewed

We selected six distinct, orderable products by reviewing brand product pages, specifications, warranty wording, and stated prices in October 2026. Our leading criteria were physical footprint, frame construction, weather protection, and purchase cost. Across this selection, displayed US manufacturer prices run from $88.95 to $359.99; the Solo Stove Station is a specialized gear hub rather than a bulk-storage alternative. A manufacturer’s claimed cord or load rating is not an independent structural test, and a face cord must not be confused with a full cord. EPA’s historic Burn Wise guidance favors off-ground stacks with rain protection above and breathing room at the sides.


outdoor firewood rack
The Best Outdoor Firewood Racks Reviewed

Product Best For Key Spec Listed Price (as of October 2026) Watch Out For
Woodhaven 4 ft Steel Rack Best Overall: long-term raised storage 48 x 48 x 14 in; 16-gauge steel $187.95 Cover and bases are optional extras
ShelterLogic 90401 Best for Covered Starter Storage 49.7-in rack length; adjustable top cover $95.99 sale One-year limited warranty
Sunnydaze QX-4LR-4LRC Best Budget: 4-ft cover combo 48-in width; 850-lb stated load $88.95 Face-cord claim is not a full cord
Woodhaven 4 ft Stack Rack Best for Kindling Separation 18-in raised main shelf; 48-in length $184.00 12-in depth limits broad stacks
ShelterLogic 90474 Best for Heavy Stacks 16-gauge steel; 2,200-lb stated load $127.99 sale Claim assumes proper setup and loading
Solo Stove STN-BLK Best for Fire Pit Gear 34.25-in width; 52.5-in height $359.99 sale Not sized for bulk cord storage

Woodhaven 4 ft Rack: Best Overall

Best For: Homeowners storing split wood regularly who put a durable, repairable-style steel frame ahead of an included cover.

Woodhaven wins our overall position because the rack addresses the most enduring part of the job: holding a long, heavy, changing woodpile off the ground through repeated loading. Its welded steel uprights and simple horizontal rails are a more permanent approach than inexpensive thin-tube kits. You give up a bundled cover and pay more up front, which makes the covered ShelterLogic 90401 a better option for someone buying everything in one box.

Woodhaven’s product page for the 4 ft Steel Firewood Rack specifies 16-gauge American steel tubing, a manufacturer-estimated quarter-cord capacity based on 24-inch logs, and a lifetime structural warranty excluding the cover. The detail page displayed $187.95 in October 2026, although the brand’s collection pages also advertise lower starting prices for selectable configurations. Treat the quarter-cord statement as a maker estimate rather than a volume guarantee for 16-inch splits.

At 48 inches wide, 48 inches high, and 14 inches deep, this frame can live on a level pad along a yard path without occupying a large rectangular deck area. Its page identifies a 34-pound shipping weight, not a measured assembled weight. The rack’s seasoning cover and ground support bases are sold as options; black or brown finishes can alter the final cart price. Before purchase, decide whether you need both the cover and bases, and check the final configuration against the Woodhaven Stack model’s bundled arrangement.

Pros:

  • Uses 16-gauge American steel with welded structural members.
  • Lifetime structural warranty applies to the rack, not its optional cover.
  • Four-foot layout fits a defined 48-inch-wide storage space.

Cons:

  • The listed rack price does not automatically include a protective cover.
  • Capacity claims based on 24-inch splits may overstate shorter-log storage.

Who Should Buy It: Choose this Woodhaven rack for a durable basic frame; choose ShelterLogic 90401 when included rain protection matters more than its longer frame warranty.

ShelterLogic 90401: Best Covered Starter

Best For: First-time firewood buyers who want a rack and height-adjustable rain flap in one purchase.

People who have already bought wet firewood often discover that a bare frame alone leaves them searching for a tarp that fits. ShelterLogic 90401 solves that purchasing gap immediately by pairing steel rails with an adjustable polyester cover. Unlike the Woodhaven standard rack, there is no separate cover decision on day one. The compromise is a lighter-duty construction approach and a shorter warranty, so it makes most sense for a modest residential pile rather than the highest published load rating.

ShelterLogic’s product page for model 90401 lists a maker-stated one-quarter-cord capacity, a black powder-coated steel frame built from half-inch round tubing, and a cover that adjusts to split logs as long as 24 inches. Its October 2026 US listing showed a $95.99 sale price against a $119.99 regular price. The manufacturer’s one-year limited warranty covers the rack according to its stated terms; do not infer that polyester will remain waterproof indefinitely without maintenance.

The assembled rack measures 15.5 inches wide, 49.7 inches long, and 46.6 inches high, a different footprint from the 48-inch-long Woodhaven even though both are sold as four-foot products. ShelterLogic supplies a hardware kit and manual for assembly. The adjustable top panel lets the exposed side of the stack continue drying, but worn seams or torn fabric require attention after wind and snow. Put it on a firm, level surface and tighten fasteners again once the first substantial load has settled.

Pros:

  • Sliding cover accommodates split wood up to 24 inches long.
  • Current $95.99 listed sale includes the rack and polyester top.
  • 49.7-inch length is suitable for a compact seasonal stack.

Cons:

  • A one-year limited warranty is short beside Woodhaven’s frame coverage.
  • Round half-inch tubing is not ShelterLogic’s reinforced ultra-duty design.

Who Should Buy It: Select ShelterLogic 90401 for an uncomplicated covered kit; buy Woodhaven 4 ft Steel Firewood Rack if structural longevity outweighs the bundled fabric.

Sunnydaze QX-4LR-4LRC: Best Budget

Best For: Occasional fire pit owners needing a reasonably priced covered rack with a clearly published weight limit.

Sunnydaze’s four-foot combination makes the most sense when you want to spend under $100 while still knowing what the frame is supposed to carry. Its 850-pound claimed capacity provides a more useful shopping reference than vague descriptions such as heavy-duty. The cover’s full front access hardware is also convenient when the pile shrinks. Buyers storing long-term heating fuel in large quantities should compare the larger reinforced ShelterLogic 90474 instead of assuming a budget four-foot rack is sufficient.

Sunnydaze’s product page for SKU QX-4LR-4LRC lists $88.95 for the four-foot rack-and-cover combo and calls it in stock as of October 2026. The manufacturer’s specifications identify 30-mm tubular steel with 1-mm wall thickness, a black powder-coated finish, and a rated 850-pound load. The claimed one-half face-cord is not a half standard cord: a face cord depends on the log length, so its cubic volume is not a fixed independent comparison number.

This rack measures 48 inches wide by 13.5 inches deep by 49 inches high and weighs 16 pounds according to Sunnydaze. The matching cover is 50 inches wide by 22 inches deep by 38 inches high, with PVC backing, hook-and-loop fasteners, and toggles. That extra cover depth can make reaching rear logs easier while partially zipped, but it also calls for a clear walkway in front. Inspect the fabric closure after strong wind and do not turn the listed 850-pound rating into a promise on sloping ground.

Pros:

  • Listed $88.95 four-foot combo is the least expensive here.
  • Sunnydaze publishes an 850-pound maximum load claim for this configuration.
  • 16-pound rack weight helps one person position the empty frame.

Cons:

  • Its 1-mm tube wall favors modest loads over thick-frame durability.
  • Face-cord language makes comparisons with quarter-cord rivals misleading.

Who Should Buy It: Buy Sunnydaze QX-4LR-4LRC for lighter seasonal storage on a budget; choose ShelterLogic 90474 when an especially high stated load capacity is relevant.

Woodhaven 4 ft Stack Rack: Best for Kindling

Best For: Fire pit users who want a dedicated lower compartment for small pieces beneath their main split-log supply.

A separate shelf changes the rhythm of building fires more than another few inches of total capacity. Woodhaven’s four-foot Stack Rack keeps the longer logs on an upper level while reserving a distinct space for kindling, so you need not dig through the main pile each time you light the pit. Its division of storage space is the reason to choose it over the regular Woodhaven four-foot rack. If you primarily stock large firewood deliveries, the divided height could work against you.

Woodhaven’s product page for the 4 ft Steel Firewood Stack Rack with Cover gives a current October 2026 listed price of $184.00, including its waterproof seasoning top. Woodhaven specifies 1.25-inch square, 16-gauge American steel tubing and stainless hardware. The maker says the elevated upper storage arrangement permits logs as short as 11 inches and backs the structural frame with a lifetime warranty. Unlike its standard four-foot offering, the cover is not an optional afterthought in this named configuration.

The physical rack is 48 inches long, 45 inches high, and only 12 inches deep; Woodhaven reports a 41-pound shipping weight, not an assembled scale measurement. Its principal shelf holds wood approximately 18 inches above the ground, leaving a lower bay for kindling. That taller bottom clearance keeps small pieces accessible but moves full-size logs higher, which may matter when an older buyer regularly lifts heavy hardwood. Its 12-inch depth also merits checking against particularly long or irregular splits before ordering.

Pros:

  • Dedicated lower kindling bay separates small pieces from the main stack.
  • Main storage shelf sits approximately 18 inches above the ground.
  • Included seasoning cover and lifetime structural warranty add long-term appeal.

Cons:

  • Twelve-inch rack depth leaves less tolerance for extra-long splits.
  • Elevated main tier requires lifting heavy logs higher than conventional rails.

Who Should Buy It: Pick the Woodhaven Stack Rack for frequent kindling sorting; ShelterLogic 90401 offers a more conventional undivided volume at a lower listed price.

ShelterLogic 90474: Best for Heavy Stacks

Best For: Homeowners who buy dense hardwood in batches and value reinforced supports with a published loading limit.

ShelterLogic’s ultra-duty design adds reinforcement where a full rack concentrates weight: its legs and cross members. That matters to buyers who would rather pay for a stronger support system than gamble on an unspecified tube thickness. This 90474 model is the capacity-led choice in our group, not merely the costlier version of the covered 90401. However, its 2,200-pound manufacturer figure assumes correct assembly and loading; it is not permission to place the rack on soft soil or leave it leaning.

ShelterLogic’s product page for model 90474 identifies a 16-gauge steel frame, reinforced cross spacers at each leg, powder coating, and a two-way adjustable polyester top cover. Its advertised capacity is a quarter cord and up to 2,200 pounds. The maker listed the model at $127.99 on sale from $159.99 in October 2026 and states a one-year limited warranty. That pricing puts stronger advertised load support below the currently displayed price of either Woodhaven frame, although the warranties differ substantially.

For actual yard layout, the Tractor Supply listing for ShelterLogic 90474 gives approximate dimensions of 14 by 47 by 47 inches and a 35-pound unit weight. Its broad use of 16-gauge steel should not be mistaken for immunity to corrosion: inspect chipped paint and exposed joints after winter. Assembly on compacted pavers or similarly firm supports is more meaningful than the size of the manufacturer’s weight claim. Before loading the last row, make sure end uprights remain vertical and the cover still lets air reach the sides.

Pros:

  • Sixteen-gauge frame and reinforced cross spacers support heavier residential piles.
  • Manufacturer advertises a maximum static load of 2,200 pounds.
  • Sale price includes a height-adjustable polyester protective top cover.

Cons:

  • One-year limited warranty does not match Woodhaven’s lifetime structural coverage.
  • The large load claim is not evidence of performance on unstable ground.

Who Should Buy It: Choose ShelterLogic 90474 for a reinforced four-foot rack; select Sunnydaze QX-4LR-4LRC if your smaller pile does not justify the higher price.

Solo Stove STN-BLK: Best for Fire Pit Gear

Best For: Patio hosts who need separate places for firewood, tools, and a portable fire pit rather than maximum log volume.

The Station is included for one distinct use, not to pretend it competes cord-for-cord with a straightforward log rack. Its compartmental layout makes outdoor entertaining equipment easier to organize around the seating area. A dedicated space for accessories reduces the chance that tools are left on the ground, but the Station’s storage bays cannot substitute for a long raised row of winter heating fuel. For a practical bulk pile, Woodhaven or ShelterLogic provides more relevant rack geometry at a much lower price.

Solo Stove’s US product page for the black Station Storage System identifies variant STN-BLK and lists a $359.99 sale price against $399.99 regular as of October 2026. The same manufacturer’s FAQ describes approximately 250 pounds of holding capacity and includes frame sections, a cover, cover supports, bolts, and a wrench in the package. Its warranty page describes varying terms by product, so buyers should verify coverage specific to STN-BLK. Solo Stove’s own page uses inconsistent metal descriptions, so material composition should be confirmed before making it a deciding factor.

At 34.25 inches wide, 24 inches deep, and 52.5 inches high, the Station occupies a deeper square of patio space than most slim log rails. Solo Stove specifies a 47-pound product weight and says assembly is intended to be brief with included hardware. The protective cover is designed around the storage system, not as a generic four-foot tarp, and ventilation still depends on how the compartments are packed. Keep all wood storage clear of the active fire pit and compare the fire pit manufacturer’s own heat-clearance directions before positioning the unit.

Pros:

  • Separate bays organize wood, small equipment, and fire pit accessories.
  • Black STN-BLK includes a purpose-fit protective cover and assembly hardware.
  • Approximately 250-pound stated capacity suits organized near-patio gear storage.

Cons:

  • $359.99 sale pricing is disproportionate for buyers needing logs only.
  • Its 24-inch depth uses more floor area than narrow wood rails.

Who Should Buy It: Buy Solo Stove STN-BLK for a coordinated fire pit equipment station; ShelterLogic 90401 is the sensible pick for uncomplicated log storage.

How to Choose an Outdoor Firewood Rack

Buying the correct rack starts with a tape measure and a question about how the fuel will be used. A five-night backyard fire supply does not need the same footprint as a home’s winter wood stockpile. The six models above range from narrow four-foot steel rails to an all-purpose patio station. Use their measured dimensions rather than nominal names, and give the wood breathing room even when a weather cover comes in the package.

Measure Width, Depth, and Real Log Volume

A four-foot product name does not tell you everything about the installed footprint. Woodhaven’s standard model is 48 inches wide and 14 inches deep, while ShelterLogic 90401 spans 49.7 inches in one direction and 15.5 inches in the other. If a path is barely 4 feet wide, those added inches can become the difference between a comfortable walkway and an obstruction. Leave working space to pick up logs without reaching around a sharp frame end.

Be cautious about translating labels into volume. Woodhaven’s quarter-cord statement is based on 24-inch splits; Sunnydaze calls its smaller four-foot model a half face-cord design. Face-cord depth varies with the wood length, and gaps between irregular splits make actual storage unpredictable. Buyers comparing different brands should prioritize measured rack dimensions and their own usual log lengths before relying on a fraction of a cord printed on a product listing.

Check Frame Thickness and Firm Ground Support

Material details are most helpful when expressed in a specification rather than a slogan. Woodhaven and ShelterLogic Ultra Duty both disclose 16-gauge steel, while Sunnydaze specifies a 30-mm-diameter tube with a 1-mm wall. Neither specification alone tells you what happens on badly sloped ground, so consider how loads travel into the legs and their feet. ShelterLogic’s reinforced spacers are a concrete distinction from its less expensive 90401 half-inch round-tube system.

A listed capacity is a maker claim under conditions you cannot fully reproduce at home. Sunnydaze gives 850 pounds, ShelterLogic 90474 says up to 2,200 pounds, and several competing racks focus on nominal wood volume instead. Place feet on a strong, even, level surface, spread wood across the frame rather than piling it all at one end, and avoid climbing or leaning on a loaded rack. Check a deck’s permitted load separately before installing a large hardwood pile there.

Cover the Top Without Trapping Moisture

The US EPA’s historic Burn Wise Best Wood-Burning Practices guidance recommends storing wood outside, off the ground, with the top covered and the sides open. That is an important buying principle: a cover that protects the upper rows during rain should not turn a freshly split pile into a sealed, damp package. ShelterLogic offers a cover that changes position as the stack height changes; Woodhaven’s seasoning approach likewise leaves air pathways available. If you select a full-sided cover, open it for drying according to the fabric instructions and weather.

EPA’s Energy Efficiency and Your Wood-Burning Appliance page recommends wood at roughly 20 percent moisture or less before burning. A rack cannot accelerate curing indefinitely or make wet logs ready just by keeping them off the ground. Wind, the weather, split size, and time still matter. Test a newly exposed split face with a suitable moisture meter instead of judging dryness from gray bark alone. Inspect covers after storms and avoid letting fabric rub against sharp split ends.

Include Accessories, Warranty, and Siting Costs

Sticker price becomes misleading once a cover, foot pads, or extra storage enters the cart. Woodhaven’s standard four-foot rack sells with selectable cover and base upgrades; its Stack Rack includes a specific top cover. Sunnydaze and the ShelterLogic covered models bundle fabric at their stated prices. The Solo Stove Station spends more of its cost on organized accessory and fire pit storage rather than expanded firewood volume. If you already own a dry woodshed, a rack-only purchase may make more economic sense than another enclosed solution.

Consider where to place the stack before it arrives. University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension advises keeping the main firewood pile at least 30 feet from the home where practical to reduce rodent shelter near the building; check applicable local rules and site conditions. A small short-term supply near the fire pit is a convenience, not a reason to set a large woodpile in a spark path. Leave appropriate clearance from the actual fire, keep the ground free of weeds and leaves, and confirm local burn rules before lighting the pit.

Frequently Asked Questions

Once a rack’s dimensions and cover are settled, the remaining questions are usually about wood handling and what published ratings really mean. These distinctions help avoid paying for the wrong size or storing a pile in a way that defeats the rack’s purpose.

Does a Firewood Rack Season Freshly Cut Wood?

Yes, it can support seasoning by lifting split pieces off damp ground and exposing them to air, but it does not dry them instantly. The EPA’s Burn Wise materials recommend allowing substantial drying time and checking the split face with a moisture meter. In humid conditions or with dense hardwood, seasoning may take longer than expected even when the rack has an overhead cover.

Can I Put a Firewood Rack Directly on Soil?

You can place some racks outdoors on firm ground, but soft or uneven soil is a poor base for a tall, heavy stack. Feet can settle at different rates, changing the frame’s alignment. Level pavers or another stable platform can improve support as long as the rack’s own instructions permit that installation. Recheck the frame after rain and before stacking another large delivery.

Is a Face Cord the Same as a Full Cord?

No. A full cord is a standardized volume of 128 cubic feet, while a face cord commonly describes one row of logs with a depth set by log length. An eight-foot-wide pile of short splits can therefore be called a face cord without equaling a full cord. Compare actual rack width, height, depth, and your normal split sizes rather than using differently worded seller capacity claims as if they were identical.

Should I Leave Firewood Under a Full Cover All Summer?

Not when the cover seals damp wood into a poorly ventilated pocket. EPA’s former Burn Wise program specifically warns that enclosing the sides may trap moisture. For seasoning logs, a top cover and open sides are typically the better arrangement; for already dry wood during prolonged rain, use the maker’s closure instructions and uncover or vent the stack when conditions allow.

Final Thoughts

The Woodhaven 4 ft Steel Firewood Rack remains our Best Overall outdoor firewood rack because its 16-gauge welded frame and lifetime structural warranty suit years of routine log handling, provided you budget separately for the cover you need. If the pile is going onto pavers beside a small backyard fire area and the weatherproof top matters immediately, ShelterLogic 90401 can be the more economical first purchase. Before checkout, measure not just the planned rack footprint but the path a loaded wheelbarrow will take to reach it; a well-built frame is of limited use when you cannot restock it safely.

D
DIY Ideas 4 Home Editorial Team
We compare specs, materials and verified owner reviews before a product earns a spot. Rankings are never paid.
Affiliate disclosure. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. Prices accurate as of the date shown.